Menu
Appetisers
-
Selection of Fresh Breads2.75
-
Sweet and Sour Red Peppers Stuffed with Cream Cheese3.25
-
Selection of All of the Above9.95
-
Olives, Breads and Oils3.50
-
Selection of Cured Meats with Fresh Bread4.25
Sandwiches and Light Meals
-
Greek Salad with Feta Cheese5.95
-
Peruga Burger Served with Relish, Chips and Fresh Salad8.95
-
Classic Caesar Salad6.95
Sandwiches and Light Meals: Sandwiches
-
Greenland Prawn and Marie-Rose5.95
-
Chicken 1 recenzja , Chorizo and Rocket6.50
-
Pork and Apple Sauce5.95
-
Mrs Kirkham's Lancashire and Red Onion5.15Served with chips and salad on ciabatta or sourdough bread
Side Dishes
-
Mixed Salad3.50
-
Medley of Fresh Vegetables3.50
-
Buttered Asparagus3.50
-
Creamy Mashed Potato3.50
-
Cabbage, Peas and Pancetta3.50
-
Hand Cut Chips3.50
-
Dauphinoise Potatoes3.50
-
Garlic Bread with Cheese3.50
Starters & Small Plates
-
Smoked Haddock and Pea Risotto with Pea Shoots and Mint Oil5.45 - 7.95
-
Slow Braised Pork Belly, Oat Rolled Bury Black Pudding, Pancetta Crisp and Apple Coulis6.75 - 12.95
-
Salad of Crayfish in a Marie-Rose Sauce, Served with Brown Soda Bread5.50
-
Homemade Soup of the Day Served with Fresh Bread4.50
-
Asparagus, Pancetta, Rocket and Poached Egg with Chive Vinaigrette5.95 - 7.95
-
Salad of Fresh Watermelon, Orange and Feta Cheese Finished with a Poppy Seed Syrup5.50
Main Courses
-
Rack of Lamb, Confit Belly, Dauphinoise Potatoes, Caramelised and Pureed Shallot with Spinach and Peas18.95
-
Roast Hake with Saute New Potatoes, Chorizo and Piquillo Pepper Puree and Samphire15.95
-
Duck Breast with Five Spice and Honey, Sweet Potato Fondant, Pak Choi and a Rich Jus17.95
-
Steak of the DayMarket
-
Beetroot Risotto, Salt Baked Beetroot, Golden Beetroot Crisp and Goat's Cheese Croquettes12.95
-
Chicken Supreme, Crispy Skin, Tarragon Crushed New Potatoes and a Leek and Wild Mushroom Fricassee13.95
-
Ashlea Farm 8Oz Fillet Steak21.95
Desserts
-
Rosemary Poached Fruit Bruschetta with Vanilla Ice Cream5.15
-
A Selection of Ice Cream or Sorbet4.95
-
Caramelised Banana on Homemade Banana Bread with Honeycomb Ice Cream5.15
-
Creme Catalana with Polvoron Shortbread5.15
Desserts: British Cheese Selection
-
Duo of Cheese4.50
-
Enjoy a Glass of Port3.95
-
Full Cheeseboard6.50
Set: Starters
-
Crispy Goat's Cheese Croquettes with Red Onion Marmalade and Fresh Salad4.75
-
Ham Hock Terrine with Homemade Piccalilli and Sourdough Bread4.50
-
Homemade Soup of the Day with Fresh Bread4.50
-
White Crab and Watermelon Salad with Citrus Dressing4.75
Set: Main Courses
-
Herb Crusted Pork Cutlet with Mashed Potato, Cabbage, Peas and Pancetta and a Mortimer's Orchard Cider Cream Sauce10.95
-
Asparagus, Red Onion and Black-Sticks Blue Cheese Tart with Fresh Salad and New Potatoes9.50
-
Beef Stifado and Orzo, Served with Flatbread and a Cool Mint Yoghurt11.95
-
Peruga Salmon and Sun Blushed Tomato Fish Cakes with Citrus Mayonnaise and Fresh Salad9.50
-
Pan Fried Cod Loin on Crushed New Potatoes with Broad Beans, Peas and a Parsley Cream Sauce12.95
Set: Desserts
-
Lemon and Verbena Posset with Shortbread4.95
-
Rich Chocolate and Orange Torte Served with Chantilly Cream4.95
-
Classic Eton Mess4.95
-
Two Scoops of Ice Cream or Sorbet3.95
Sunday
Appetisers
-
Selection of Fresh Breads2.75
-
Vegetable Caponata on Fresh Bread3.95
-
Selection of Cured Meats with Fresh Bread4.25
-
Olives, Breads and Oils3.50
-
Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta and Basil3.25
-
Selection of All of the Above9.95
Sandwiches and Light Meals
-
Greek Salad with Feta Cheese5.95
-
Peruga Burger Served with Relish, Chips and Fresh Salad8.95
-
Classic Caesar Salad6.95
Sandwiches and Light Meals: Sandwiches
-
Greenland Prawn and Marie-Rose6.45
-
Chicken 1 recenzja , Chorizo and Rocket6.95
-
Pork and Apple Sauce5.95
-
Brie and Red Onion Marmalade5.15Served with chips and salad on ciabatta or sourdough bread
Side Dishes
-
Mixed Salad3.50
-
Medley of Fresh3.50
-
Hand Cut Chips3.50
-
Creamy Mashed Potato3.50
-
Cabbage, Peas and Pancetta3.50
-
Vegetables3.50
-
Dauphinoise Potatoes3.50
-
Garlic Bread with Cheese3.50
Starters & Small Plates
-
Homemade Thai Fishcakes, Served with Warm Confit Pear and Crisp Dressed Salad5.95 - 7.95
-
Salad of Mango, Lychee and Grilled Halloumi Served with Dressed Rocket5.45 - 6.95
-
Bury Black Pudding and 3-Way Onion; Red Onion Puree, Spring Onion Rosti and Crispy Onions6.75
-
Homemade Soup of the Day Served with Sourdough Bread and Butter4.50
-
Pan Fried Pigeon Breast and Crispy Pancetta Served with Boiled Egg and Crisp Dressed Salad6.15
Main Courses
-
Wild Mushroom and Puy Lentil Lasagne with a Salad of Romaine Lettuce, Rocket and Walnuts12.95
-
Rump of Lamb with Basil Crust, Home Cured Tomatoes, Basil Crushed New Potatoes, Seasonal Greens and Tapenade Jus17.95
-
Pan Fried Duck Breast with Dauphinoise Potatoes, Gingered Pear, Braised Red Cabbage and Pak Choi17.95
-
Steak of the DayMarket
-
Roast Hake with Chorizo and a Chickpea and Coriander Daal15.95
-
Slow Braised Pork Belly and Confit Shoulder, Creamy Mash, Mortimer's Orchard Cider Jus and Cabbage, Peas and Pancetta16.95
-
Ashlea Farm 8Oz Fillet Steak21.95
Desserts
-
Tarte Au Citron with Raspberry Sorbet and Raspberry Coulis5.15
-
Rhubarb Creme Brulee with Rhubarb Compote and Ginger Shortbread5.15
-
Bitter Chocolate Torte with Chantilly Cream5.15
-
Three Scoops From a Selection of Ice Cream or Sorbet4.95
Desserts: British Cheese Selection
-
Duo of Cheese4.50
-
Enjoy a Glass of Port3.95
-
Full Cheeseboard6.50
Sunday: Starters
-
Creamy Garlic Mushrooms Served on a Lightly Toasted Herb Ciabatta
-
Chicken Liver Pate with Toast and Onion Chutney
-
Homemade Soup of the Day with a Fresh Bread
-
Classic Prawn Cocktail with Marie Rose Sauce, Crisp Salad and Sourdough Bread
Sunday: Main Courses
-
Roast Beef Served with Yorkshire Pudding, Roast Potatoes and Gravy
-
Roast Lamb Served with Yorkshire Pudding, Roast Potatoes and Gravy
-
Cod Loin with New Potatoes and a White Wine Sauce
-
Roast Pork Served with Stuffing, Roast Potatoes and Gravy
-
Pan Fried Chicken Breast Served on New Potatoes with a Tarragon Cream Sauce
-
Nut Roast Served with Roast Potatoes and a Vegetarian Gravy
Sunday: Desserts
-
Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla Ice Cream
-
Individual Trifles with a Touch of Sherry
-
Pear and Almond Tart
-
Duo of British Cheese Served with Oatcakes, Celery, Grapes and Chutney
Children's
Starters
-
Garlic Bread or Garlic Bread with Cheese1.50
-
Chef's Homemade Soup1.50
Starters: Main Courses
-
Pasta in a Simple Tomato Sauce4.00
-
Battered Fish4.00
-
Chicken Breast4.00
-
Main Courses Served with Potatoes or Chips and Vegetables4.00
Starters: Desserts
-
A Selection of Ice Creams and Refreshing Sorbets1.50
-
Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla Ice Cream1.50
Wine
White Wine
-
House White Spain4.00 - 14.95An off dry white wine with a wonderfully structured finish
-
Beyond the River Chardonnay Australia4.45 - 16.50Lightly oaked with ripe tropical aromas such as peach and melon
-
Coreto Branco Portugal17.50Rich and full in the mouth with a fresh finish
-
Southern Lights Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc New Zealand20.95Rich grapefruit and tropical fruit come through in this classic
-
Chablis France27.95A French classic, typically bone dry and steely
-
Vistamar Sauvignon Blanc Chile4.25 - 15.95Tropical fruit aromas with delicate hints of scented white flowers
-
Pinot Grigio Italy4.70 - 16.95Delicately floral, aromatic and mineral, a well crafted classic white for any occasion
-
Gavi di Gavi Italy19.95Easy drinking wine with steely minerality
-
Raimat Albarino Spain20.95Pale yellow in colour with intense aromas of citrus and dried flowers
-
Sancerre Domaine Merlin Cherrier France29.95A semi-dry fresh and fruity white
Rose Wine
-
Coreto Rosado Portugal4.25 - 15.95A rounded, fruity and full-bodied medium rosé
-
Pinot Grigio Blush Italy4.95 - 17.95A light, dry blush ideal for summer
-
Discovery Beach White Zinfandel USA4.70 - 16.95This is full of strawberry and cranberry fruit flavours with a lovely zesty freshness
Red Wine
-
House Red Spain4.00 - 14.95A full bodied wine with soft spice and hints of blackcurrant flavours
-
Vistamar Merlot Chile4.45 - 16.50Full of blackberry aromas with a touch of spice
-
Coreto Tinto Portugal17.50Soft raspberries and redcurrants give a long, satisfying finish
-
Vega Tinto Portugal18.95A rich Douro red with plum, cherry and mineral elements. Similar in style to a Rioja crianza
-
Cerro Anon Rioja Reserva Spain23.95Black cherry colour with a complex black and red fruit nose
-
Vistamar Carmenere Chile4.25 - 15.95A fruity, soft and flavoursome red with ripe tannins
-
Beyond the River Shiraz Australia4.70 - 16.95A young, juicy style of Shiraz with bold spicy black fruit character
-
Sepia Pinot Noir Chile17.95A bright, lively looking red with a typical Pinot nose
-
Bodega Septima Malbec Argentina20.95Soft and full on the palate with subtle hints of spice on an elegantly long finish
-
Chateau Beausejour France26.95A fantastic Bordeaux merlot dominated by rich fruits and red berries
Beers & Ciders: Bottled Beers - 330ml Ciders
-
Corona3.30
-
Peroni3.30
-
Budweiser3.30
Beers & Ciders: Ales
-
Black Sheep Ale3.75
-
Bombardier3.75
-
Timothy Taylor Landlord3.75
-
Spitfire3.75
Beers & Ciders: Alcohol Free Beer
-
Cobra 0%2.85
Beers & Ciders: Ciders
-
Wild Berries4.50
-
Strawberry and Lime4.50
-
Rekorderlig4.50
-
Pear4.50
Beers & Ciders: Draught Bar
-
Birra Moretti2.00 - 4.00
-
Mortimers Orchard2.00 - 4.00Cider
-
Becks Vier1.75 - 3.50
-
Cask Ale1.50 - 3.00
Champagne and Sparkling Wine
-
Cava Bach Spain4.50 - 22.95A dry sparkling wine with crisp aromas and hints of apple, citrus and pineapple
-
Prosecco Italy4.50 - 22.95Simple, stylish, sparkling wine from Venezie, a delightful aperitif with a delicate palate of apples and almonds
-
House Rose Champagne France36.95The delicate hints of strawberry and raspberry in the background and tiny soft bubbles create an elegant dry finish
-
Louis Roederer Brut Premier France45.95This is a structured and elegantly mature wine, with a lively attack and a smooth palate
-
Laurent Perrier Cuvee Rose Brut France69.95Aromas and rounded flavours of strawberries, raspberries and wild cherries. Supple and long
-
Cava Bach Rosado Spain4.75 - 23.95Delicate sparkling rosé with hints of apple and citrus
-
House Champagne: France32.95This Champagne is made entirely from black Pinot Meunier grapes and exhibits rich berry fruit and mellow biscuity flavour
-
Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin France44.95This wine has a firm structure with the finesse needed for perfect balance
-
Bollinger Special Cuvee France49.95Developed in some of the finest vineyard holdings of Champagne
-
Louis Roederer Cristal Brut, vintage 2000 France200.00Intense aromas of white flowers, citrus and red berries then notes of toast and oak